hui Workshops 2021

Back

The hui conference workshops are grouped in 4 strands.

When you check-in at the conference on the Saturday morning, you can select individual workshops from any of the strands. The strand for secondary school students is for students ONLY so they have an opportunity to engage in their issues. There will be a set number of places for each workshop.

The strands are: A: Education, B: Restorative Justice, C: Edmund Rice Camps, and D: Workshops for secondary school students

HUI WORKSHOP PRESENTERS:
A: Education
1. Paul Olsen – Being Edmund Rice into the Future
2. Anjum Rahman – A Breathing Space for All
3. Lincoln Dam –Reimagining Indigenous-Settler relations in Aotearoa-New Zealand
4. Cardinal John Dew –Post- Keynote Kōrero & Q+A

B: Restorative Justice
1. Rangi Davis – Hohourongo
2. Helen Bowen, Matt Robson & Jim Consedine –Restorative Justice – Roots & Wings
3. Chris Cooke & Mike Hinton – Face to Face
4 Tim O’Farrell & Jim Consedine – When I was in prison, you visited me ..

C: Edmund Rice Camps
1. Anjum Rahman – A Breathing Space for All
2. Janelle Ausburg – It Takes a Village
3. Juliette Pineda & therapy dog Yazzy – Trauma Informed Practice
4. James Devereaux – Presence, Compassion & Liberation

D: Workshops for secondary school students
1. Chris Cooke & Mike Hinton – Face to Face
2. Panel – Living Edmund Rice post-school!
3. Anjum Rahman – A Breathing Space for All
4. Lincoln Dam –Reimagining Indigenous-Settler relations in Aotearoa-New Zealand

Hui Workshop Round 1  (Saturday morning)        10:15 am – 11:15 am
Workshop A01 – Paul Olsen – Being Edmund Rice into the Future?
Workshop B01 –
Rangi Davis – Hohourongo
Workshop C01 – Anjum Rahman – A Breathing Space for All
Workshop D01 – Chris Cooke & Mike Hinton – Face to Face

Hui Workshop  Round 2  (Saturday morning)       11:45 am – 12:45 pm
Workshop A02 – Anjum Rahman- A Breathing Space for All
Workshop B02 –
Helen Bowen, Matt Robson & Jim Consedine – Restorative Justice – Roots & Wings
Workshop C02 – Janelle Ausburg – It Takes a Village
Workshop D02 – Panel – Living Edmund Rice post-school!

Hui Workshop  Round 3 (Saturday afternoon)      2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Workshop A03 – Lincoln Dam –Reimagining Indigenous-Settler relations in Aotearoa-NZ
Workshop B03 –
Chris Cooke & Mike Hinton – Face to Face
Workshop C03 – Juliette Pineda & Yazzy – Trauma Informed Practice
Workshop D03 – Anjum Rahman – A Breathing Space for All

Hui Workshop  Round 4  (Sunday morning)       10:45 am – 11:45 am
Workshop A04 – Cardinal John Dew –Post- Keynote Kōrero & Q+A facilitated by Kavanagh College Principal, Kate Nicholson
Workshop B04 –
Tim O’Farrell & Jim Consedine – When I was in prison, you visited me ..
Workshop C04 – James Devereaux – Presence, Compassion & Liberation
Workshop D04 – Lincoln Dam-Reimagining Indigenous-Settler relations in Aotearoa-NZ

Back

Workshop Abstracts